Is Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cultured whole milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sharp cheddar seasoning delivers pronounced cheesy flavor and visible orange coating; kernels are light, airy and crisp with occasional firm pieces. Commonly eaten as a snack, at movie nights, parties, or packed for on-the-go. Reviews note consistent flavor, noticeable dust residue on fingers, and good shareability and convenient portioning packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Non-GMO Sunflower Oil and/or Non-GMO Canola Oil, Cheese Seasoning (Whey, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes], Buttermilk, Salt, Cultured Whole Milk, Nonfat Dry Milk, Paprika Extract [for color], Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Angie’s® BoomChickaPop® Cheddar Cheese Popcorn 4.5 Oz. Bag is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayTargetHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n SaveMeijerIGAWalgreensAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go