Is ANIMAL COOKIES, CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cow's milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • butter

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, BANANA FLOUR), CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (COW'S MILK), INULINE, SWEET WHEY POWDER (COW'S MILK), SKIM MILK, WHEY, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, WHOLE EGG POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, EGG WHITE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN - E322), RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE E 503II, SODIUM HYDROGENCARBONATE E 500II).

Check ANIMAL COOKIES, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go