Is ANIMAL COOKIES, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white powder
  • whole egg powder
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • sweet whey powder
  • cow's milk
  • soy lecithin - e322
  • natural flavor
  • natural vanilla flavor with other natural flavors
  • butter

egg white powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, FLOUR (RICE FLOUR, BANANA FLOUR), CORN FLOUR, PALM OIL, BUTTER (COW'S MILK), INULINE, SWEET WHEY POWDER (COW'S MILK), SKIM MILK, WHEY, CARAMEL SUGAR SYRUP, WHOLE EGG POWDER, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, EGG WHITE POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN - E322), RAISING AGENTS (AMMONIUM BICARBONATE E 503II, SODIUM HYDROGENCARBONATE E 500II).

Check ANIMAL COOKIES, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go