Is Animal Pak® Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Complex : Alanine , Arginine , Aspartic Acid , Cystine , Glutamic Acid , Glutamine , Glycine , Histidine , Isoleucine , Leucine , Lysine , methionine , Phenylalanine , Proline , Serine , Threonine , Tryptophan , Tyrosine , Valine , Performance Complex : Uni-liver Blend ( Liver , Beef Protein Isolate ) , Carnitine , Choline Bitartrate , Eleutherococcus senticosus ( Root ) , Hawthorne ( Berry ) , Inositol , Milk Thistle ( Seed ) , Para-aminobenzoic Acid , Pyridoxine A-ketoglutarate , Antioxidant Complex : Alpha Lipoic Acid ( ALA ) , Citrus Bioflavonoids ( Peel ) , Coenzyme Q10 ( CoQ10 ) , Grapeseed Extract , Lutein , Lycopene , Pine Bark Extract , Kelp ( Whole Plant ) , Digestive Enzyme Complex : Bromelain , Inulin , Lipase , Papain , Acid Protease , Dicalcium Phosphate , Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ) , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Glucose Polymers , Arginine A-ketoglutarate , Stearic Acid , Magnesium Stearate , Calcium Carbonate , Silicon Dioxide , D-Calcium Pantothenate , Lecithin ( Soy ) , Carnitine Fumarate , Calcium Citrate , Pharmaceutical Glaze .

Check Animal Pak® against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Animal Pak® is available at 2 retailers

Smith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep