Is Animal Pak® Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 16 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • uni-liver blend
  • liver
  • beef protein isolate
  • lipase
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • calcium carbonate
  • magnesium stearate
  • digestive enzyme complex : bromelain
  • +12 more

uni-liver blend

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Amino Acid Complex : Alanine , Arginine , Aspartic Acid , Cystine , Glutamic Acid , Glutamine , Glycine , Histidine , Isoleucine , Leucine , Lysine , methionine , Phenylalanine , Proline , Serine , Threonine , Tryptophan , Tyrosine , Valine , Performance Complex : Uni-liver Blend ( Liver , Beef Protein Isolate ) , Carnitine , Choline Bitartrate , Eleutherococcus senticosus ( Root ) , Hawthorne ( Berry ) , Inositol , Milk Thistle ( Seed ) , Para-aminobenzoic Acid , Pyridoxine A-ketoglutarate , Antioxidant Complex : Alpha Lipoic Acid ( ALA ) , Citrus Bioflavonoids ( Peel ) , Coenzyme Q10 ( CoQ10 ) , Grapeseed Extract , Lutein , Lycopene , Pine Bark Extract , Kelp ( Whole Plant ) , Digestive Enzyme Complex : Bromelain , Inulin , Lipase , Papain , Acid Protease , Dicalcium Phosphate , Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ) , Microcrystalline Cellulose , Glucose Polymers , Arginine A-ketoglutarate , Stearic Acid , Magnesium Stearate , Calcium Carbonate , Silicon Dioxide , D-Calcium Pantothenate , Lecithin ( Soy ) , Carnitine Fumarate , Calcium Citrate , Pharmaceutical Glaze .

Check Animal Pak® against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Animal Pak® is available at 2 retailers

Smith'sFry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryHard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep