Is Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- flavouring
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Cooked Macaroni Pasta (33%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina), Water, Vegetables (13%) (Butternut Squash, Sweet Potato, Carrot, Celery), Semi Skimmed Milk, Beef (8%), Tomatoes, Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk) (3%), Reduced Fat Cheese (Milk) (2%), Tomato Purée, Tomato Juice, Half Cream (Milk), Onion, Cornflour, Medium Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Beef Stock (Beef Stock (Water, Beef Fat, Beef Extract), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Mushroom Extract, Red Wine Extract, Cornflour, Flavouring, Black Pepper), Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Tomato Paste, Onion, Carrot), Garlic Purée, Sundried Tomato Paste (Rehydrated Sundried Tomatoes (Water, Tomato, Salt), Rapeseed Oil, White Wine Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Rosemary, Black Pepper, Olive Oil, Basil, Garlic Oil), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Basil, Yeast Extract, Oregano, Thyme, Vegetable Stock (Maltodextrin, Salt, Onion Powder, Flavouring, Yeast Extract, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Black Pepper), Parsley, Sage, White Pepper
Check Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 16 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Annabel's Bolognese Mac & Cheese with Veggies 1+ Years 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


