Is Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken And Potato Pie 200G Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • grana padano cheese
  • double cream
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • milk

grana padano cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato & Carrot Mash (48%) (Potato, Carrot, Milk , Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk )), Sauce (41%) (Water, Onion, Carrot, Double Cream ( Milk ), Grana Padano Cheese (Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk ), Preservative ( Egg Lysozyme)), Cornflour, Chicken Stock (Chicken, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Potato), Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Puree, Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Thyme), Cooked Chicken (11%) (Chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt)

Check Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken And Potato Pie 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken And Potato Pie 200G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep