Is Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken And Potato Pie 200G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast
  • chicken
  • cooked chicken
  • egg lysozyme
  • chicken stock
  • grana padano cheese
  • double cream
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • +1 more

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato & Carrot Mash (48%) (Potato, Carrot, Milk , Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ), Butter ( Milk )), Sauce (41%) (Water, Onion, Carrot, Double Cream ( Milk ), Grana Padano Cheese (Grana Padano Cheese ( Milk ), Preservative ( Egg Lysozyme)), Cornflour, Chicken Stock (Chicken, Water, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Potato), Butter ( Milk ), Garlic Puree, Chives, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Thyme), Cooked Chicken (11%) (Chicken Breast, Rice Starch, Salt)

Check Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken And Potato Pie 200G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annabel Karmel Tasty Chicken And Potato Pie 200G is available at 2 retailers

TescoOcado

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Slice

Flavor
SavoryButteryGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal Prep