Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Annie Chun's Gluten Free Rice Noodles MaiFun -- 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

These thin noodles offer a mild flavor and delicate, springy texture that softens quickly; commonly used in soups, stir-fries, and cold salads. Reviewers praise fast cooking and versatility but note a tendency to clump or become overly soft if overcooked. Many find them light and adaptable in diverse Asian-style preparations.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Water

Check Annie Chun's Gluten Free Rice Noodles MaiFun -- 8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Annie Chun's Gluten Free Rice Noodles MaiFun -- 8 oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostGiant EagleBillion VeganAmazon

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingSoupStir FryMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Annie Chun's Gluten Free Rice Noodles MaiFun -- 8 oz | Spoonful