Is Annie Chun's Pho Soup Savory Beef Broth & Steamed Hokkien Noodles With Vegetables Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef fat
  • water, concentrated beef stock, soy sauce
  • disodium inosinate

beef fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Hokkien Noodles: Water, Wheat Flour, Modified Food Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Lactic Acid (for Freshness), Wheat Gluten. Soup Base: Water, Concentrated Beef Stock, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Maltodextrin, Salt, Beef Fat, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Molasses, Spices, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Monosodium Glutamate, Garlic Powder, Modified Food Starch, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum. Toppings: Dehydrated Green Onion, Dehydrated Bok Choy, Potassium Carbonate, Glucose, Dehydrated Shiitake Mushroom, Dehydrated Chili Pepper. Contains Wheat and Soy.

Check Annie Chun's Pho Soup Savory Beef Broth & Steamed Hokkien Noodles With Vegetables against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchOn The Go