Is Annie’s Naturals Organic Dressing, Goddess, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • soy

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soybean
soy

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing with bright, herb-forward and tangy notes; texture is thick yet pourable, clinging well to greens. Common uses include salads, grain bowls, sandwiches and vegetable dips. Reviewers frequently note bold flavor, versatility and convenience in single-bottle servings, while some mention preference differences and occasional packaging comments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Vegetable Oil (Organic ), Canola (Organic ), Soy (Organic ),, Sunflower (Organic )), Water, Tahini (Organic ), Apple Cider Vinegar (Organic ), Soy Sauce (Organic ), Water, Soybean (Organic ), Salt, Wheat (Organic ), Alcohol (Organic )), Lemon Juice Concentrate (Organic ), Sea Salt, Garlic (Organic ), Toasted Sesame Seeds (Organic ), Parsley (Organic ), Chives (Organic ), Xanthan Gum

Check Annie’s Naturals Organic Dressing, Goddess, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie’s Naturals Organic Dressing, Goddess, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayThrive MarketVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyNuttyTangy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingDippingMarinading
Soy Free? Annie’s Naturals Organic Dressing, Goddess, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) | Spoonful