Is Annie's Spirals & Creamy Queso Pasta and Cheese, Made with Organic Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese
  • queso fresco
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

AN Sprl Crmy Queso PstChs MWO

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic wheat flour, organic whole wheat flour), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Queso Fresco (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Salt, Corn Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Tomato Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract (for color), Lactic Acid.

Check Annie's Spirals & Creamy Queso Pasta and Cheese, Made with Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.