Is Annie's Spirals & Creamy Queso Pasta and Cheese, Made with Organic Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • lactic acid

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

AN Sprl Crmy Queso PstChs MWO

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic wheat flour, organic whole wheat flour), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Queso Fresco (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Salt, Corn Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Tomato Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract (for color), Lactic Acid.

Check Annie's Spirals & Creamy Queso Pasta and Cheese, Made with Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.