Is Annie's Spirals & Creamy Queso Pasta and Cheese, Made with Organic Pasta Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • monterey jack cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey

monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

AN Sprl Crmy Queso PstChs MWO

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic wheat flour, organic whole wheat flour), Whey, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Queso Fresco (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Salt, Corn Starch, Monterey Jack Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Sugar, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Tomato Powder, Silicon Dioxide, Annatto Extract (for color), Lactic Acid.

Check Annie's Spirals & Creamy Queso Pasta and Cheese, Made with Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.