Is Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • natural butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cheese flavor
  • organic whey
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), SKIM MILK, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), CREAM, ORGANIC TAPIOCA STARCH, ORGANIC WHEY, ORGANIC CORN STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, NATURAL BUTTER AND CHEESE FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Classic Cheddar Microcup 4 Pack is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsTargetVitacost

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishSnackingOn The Go