Is Annie's Gluten Free Birthday Cake Chewy Granola Bar Gluten Free?

Description
AN GF Bday Cake Cwy Grnla Br
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
AN GF Bday Cake Cwy Grnla Br
Ingredients
Granola (whole grain oats, organic cane sugar, canola oil, mixed tocopherols), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Rice Crisp (brown rice flour), Organic Palm Oil, Confectionary Coating (sugar, palm kernel oil, whey powder, soy lecithin), Organic Tapioca Syrup Solids, Organic Inulin, Organic Invert Cane Syrup, Organic Cane Sugar, Rice Fiber, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Potato Starch, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Color (red radish juice, red cabbage extract, organic annatto extract, organic turmeric extract), Baking Soda.
Check Annie's Gluten Free Birthday Cake Chewy Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Gluten Free Birthday Cake Chewy Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz


