Is Annies Homegrown Baked Corn Puffs Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail - 4.3 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic butter
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light airy corn puffs deliver mild white cheddar flavor and crisp melt in the mouth texture, commonly eaten from the bag, in lunchboxes, or as a salad topping. Reviews praise flavor and kid appeal; some report powdery residue, freshness concerns, packaging issues, and occasional complaints about value and shipping delays.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Organic Yellow Corn Meal, Organic Corn Grits, Organic Expeller-pressed Sunflower Oil, Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Organic Butter, Salt, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Organic Vinegar

Check Annies Homegrown Baked Corn Puffs Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail - 4.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Baked Corn Puffs Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail - 4.3 Oz is available at 5 retailers

Whole FoodsSafewayWalmartThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSaladTopping
Lactose Free? Annies Homegrown Baked Corn Puffs Organic White Cheddar Bunny Tail - 4.3 Oz | Spoonful