Is Annie's Homegrown Cinnamon Crunch Cereal Gluten Free?

Description
This cinnamon-flavored cereal features crisp, bite-sized clusters with a pronounced warm spice and crunch; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, enjoy it as a snack straight from the box, or use it as a crunchy topping for bowls and desserts. Reviews note enjoyable cinnamon taste, dependable texture, and family appeal.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic whole grain wheat
- wheat
- organic oat fibre
- oat
organic whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This cinnamon-flavored cereal features crisp, bite-sized clusters with a pronounced warm spice and crunch; consumers commonly eat it for breakfast, enjoy it as a snack straight from the box, or use it as a crunchy topping for bowls and desserts. Reviews note enjoyable cinnamon taste, dependable texture, and family appeal.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Wheat, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Rice Flour, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Oat Fibre, Organic Maltoderxtin, Organic Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Organic Rice Extract, Tocopherols (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Wheat And Oat Ingredients.
Check Annie's Homegrown Cinnamon Crunch Cereal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Cinnamon Crunch Cereal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cereal · Dried


