Is Annie's Homegrown Cookie Dough Protein Bar Peanut Butter Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

organic nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanut Butter (organic Peanuts, Salt), Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Nonorganic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Pea Hull Fiber, Organic Palm Stearin, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Egg Whites, Organic Rice, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavor. Contains Peanut, Milk, Egg And Soy Ingredients.

Check Annie's Homegrown Cookie Dough Protein Bar Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go