Is Annie's Homegrown Cookie Dough Protein Bar Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • organic egg whites
  • organic nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • organic honey
  • natural flavor
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Peanut Butter (organic Peanuts, Salt), Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Nonorganic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Pea Hull Fiber, Organic Palm Stearin, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Egg Whites, Organic Rice, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavor. Contains Peanut, Milk, Egg And Soy Ingredients.

Check Annie's Homegrown Cookie Dough Protein Bar Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryChocolatey
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go