Is Annie's Homegrown Cookie Dough Protein Bar Peanut Butter Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Peanut Butter (organic Peanuts, Salt), Organic Honey, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate Chips (unsweetened Chocolate, Nonorganic Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Vanilla Extract), Whey Protein Concentrate, Organic Pea Hull Fiber, Organic Palm Stearin, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Organic Egg Whites, Organic Rice, Organic Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Natural Flavor. Contains Peanut, Milk, Egg And Soy Ingredients.
Check Annie's Homegrown Cookie Dough Protein Bar Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Cookie Dough Protein Bar Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


