Is Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese flavor
  • milk
  • whey
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural butter

cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, full-bodied flavor with a rich, creamy mouthfeel and smooth sauce that clings to tender small curved shapes. Commonly used as a quick weeknight main, side dish, or kid-friendly meal; reviewers often note consistent creaminess, straightforward preparation, and broadly appealing taste across households, with few reported aftertaste or texture issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC PASTA (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, NON-ANIMAL ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, CREAM, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL BUTTER AND CHEESE FLAVOR, SODIUM ALGINATE, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), XANTHAN GUM. CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Deluxe Rich & Creamy Shells & Aged Cheddar Macaroni & Cheese With Organic Pasta is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch