Is Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Classic Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • cultured cream
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild, savory, slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, velvety sauce coating tender elbow pasta; commonly served as a quick weeknight side, main for children, or an easy base for additions. Reviewers note reliable convenience, kid appeal, and consistent flavor, with occasional comments about sauce thickness and packaging and portion size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Wheat Flour), Whey, Cultured Cream (Cream, Bacterial Cultures), Skim Milk, Salt, Butter, Dried Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Cultures, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzyme), Corn Starch, Citric Acid, Annatto Extract (For Colour), Lactic Acid, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Contains Wheat And Milk

Check Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Classic Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Classic Cheddar is available at 10 retailers

FortinosGrocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaValuemartWalmart CaYour Independent GrocerZehrs

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchMeal PrepCooking