Is Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk powder
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (White And Brown Rice Flours), Tapioca Starch, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Corn Starch, Skim Milk Powder, Organic Coconut Oil, Whey, Butter, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Whole Milk, Sunflower Lecithin (Emulsifier), Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Color, Silicon Dioxide For Anticaking, Contains Coconut And Milk

Check Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar is available at 2 retailers

Walmart CaLoblaws

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch