Is Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Macaroni Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta Cheddar has garnered positive reviews from people who enjoy its taste and appreciate that it is gluten free. Reviewers also praise the product for being filling and the noodles for their quality. Overall, people have found satisfaction in this gluten free option of macaroni cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (White And Brown Rice Flour), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey, Skim Milk, Butter, Salt, Whole Milk, Bacterial Culture, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Contains Milk

Check Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Annie’s Mac

So happy to be able to have a Mac and cheese that’s decent and not have to worry!

pantry stapletasty
jillybean007Mar 2, 2025

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Gluten Free Rice Pasta & Cheddar is available at 6 retailers

Grocery GatewayLoblawsMetroReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud CaWalmart Ca

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSide Dish