Is Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic cultured pasteurized milk
  • organic whey
  • organic cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

organic cultured pasteurized milk
organic whey
organic cheddar cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small shell shaped pasta in a mild, tangy, creamy sauce; texture is smooth and saucy when prepared, with tender shells that hold sauce. Commonly used for quick weeknight meals, kid-friendly lunches, and side dishes. Reviewers cite easy preparation, overall pleasant flavor, and occasional dryness if mixed with too little liquid.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (Organic Wheat Flour), Organic Cheddar Cheese (Organic Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Organic Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Contains Milk And Wheat , Silicon Dioxide (For Anticaking), Contains Milk And Wheat

Check Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz is available at 7 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostWalmartPick 'n Save

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSide Dish
Lactose Free? Annies Homegrown Macaroni & Cheese Organic Grass Fed Shells & White Cheddar Box - 6 Oz | Spoonful