Is Annie’s Homegrown Organic Pasta Dinner, Vegan Shells & Creamy Sauce, 6 oz, Case of 12 Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory sauce coats tender shell pasta with a smooth, creamy texture; users commonly heat it for quick weeknight meals, kids' lunches, or as a simple side. Reviews note reliable convenience, kid approval, and consistent texture, while some mention wanting stronger seasoning or more pronounced flavor and easier reheating options.
Why it's not gluten free
- organic wheat flour
- natural flavor
organic wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory sauce coats tender shell pasta with a smooth, creamy texture; users commonly heat it for quick weeknight meals, kids' lunches, or as a simple side. Reviews note reliable convenience, kid approval, and consistent texture, while some mention wanting stronger seasoning or more pronounced flavor and easier reheating options.
Ingredients
Best Organic Pasta (Organic Wheat Flour), Organic Pumpkin Powder (Organic Pumpkin, (Organic Maltodextrin (Used As A Processing Aid), Organic Sunflower Oil (Used As A Processing Aid), Sunflower Lecithin (Used As A Processing Aid))), Organic Sweet Potato Powder (Organic Sweet Potato, (Organic Maltodextrin (Used As A Processing Aid), Organic Corn Starch (Used As A Processing Aid), Organic Sunflower Oil (Used As A Processing Aid), Sunflower Lecithin (Used As A Processing Aid))), Organic Corn Starch, Organic Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Organic Paprika, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder
Check Annie’s Homegrown Organic Pasta Dinner, Vegan Shells & Creamy Sauce, 6 oz, Case of 12 against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie’s Homegrown Organic Pasta Dinner, Vegan Shells & Creamy Sauce, 6 oz, Case of 12 in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Annie’s Homegrown Organic Pasta Dinner, Vegan Shells & Creamy Sauce, 6 oz, Case of 12 is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


