Is Annie's Homegrown Organic Peanut Butter Crispy Snack Bars Dairy Free?

Description
These snack bars deliver a pronounced rich flavor with toasted, sweet notes and a crisp, crunchy texture; consumers commonly eat them as portable snacks for work, school, or travel. Reviews often praise convenience and taste while occasionally noting crumbly bars and variable sweetness across batches and inconsistent portion sizes too.
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- milk
- organic butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These snack bars deliver a pronounced rich flavor with toasted, sweet notes and a crisp, crunchy texture; consumers commonly eat them as portable snacks for work, school, or travel. Reviews often praise convenience and taste while occasionally noting crumbly bars and variable sweetness across batches and inconsistent portion sizes too.
Ingredients
Best Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Rice, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Roasted Peanuts, Organic Butter (Cream, Lactic Acid), Organic Navy Bean Flour, Organic Palm Kernel Oil, Organic Peanut Butter (Organic Peanuts, Salt), Sea Salt, Organic Peanut Oil, Organic Peanut Flour, Organic Palm Kernel Stearin, Gellan Gum, Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Best Organic Tapioca Syrup, Natural Flavor
Check Annie's Homegrown Organic Peanut Butter Crispy Snack Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Homegrown Organic Peanut Butter Crispy Snack Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Annie's Homegrown Organic Peanut Butter Crispy Snack Bars is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


