Is Annie's Homegrown Real Aged Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese Micro Cup, Made with Organic Pasta Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured whole milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Annie's Homegrown Real Aged Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese Micro Cup is a convenient and delicious option for mac and cheese lovers. Made with organic pasta and real cheese, it offers a flavorful and satisfying meal. With no artificial flavors or synthetic colors, it provides a wholesome option for those seeking a natural product. The micro cup format ensures that it can be prepared quickly, making it a convenient choice for busy individuals. While no specific information is provided about what people say about this particular product, it can be inferred from the given facts that people generally enjoy the flavor of Annie's Mac N Cheese.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Tapioca Starch, Dried Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Nonfat Milk, Corn Starch, Organic Coconut Oil, Whey, Butter, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Whole Milk, Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for Color), Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking).

Check Annie's Homegrown Real Aged Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese Micro Cup, Made with Organic Pasta against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Homegrown Real Aged Cheddar Macaroni and Cheese Micro Cup, Made with Organic Pasta is available at 13 retailers

KrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterGiant EagleMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sCentral MarketIGA

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnacking