Is Annie's Homegrown Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • whole milk
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Pasta (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Tapioca Starch, Dried Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Organic Coconut Oil, Whey, Butter, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Cultured Whole Milk (whole Milk, Bacterial Cultures), Sunflower Lecithin, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Colour, Silicon Dioxide For Anticaking. Contains Milk Ingredients.

Check Annie's Homegrown Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichButterySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish