Is Annie's Macaroni and Cheese, Pasta & Classic Cheddar Mac and Cheese, 6 oz Box Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured whole milk
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Macaroni, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-animal Enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Butter, Salt, Cultured Whole Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract For Color

Check Annie's Macaroni and Cheese, Pasta & Classic Cheddar Mac and Cheese, 6 oz Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie's Macaroni and Cheese, Pasta & Classic Cheddar Mac and Cheese, 6 oz Box is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingLunch