Is Annie's Macaroni & Cheese, Rice Pasta & Cheddar Gluten Free Mac and Cheese, Microwave Cups, 2 Cups, 2.01 oz Each Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whole milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cultured whey
  • whey
  • dried cheddar cheese

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This product is a great option for those who are looking for a gluten-free mac and cheese option. The rice pasta and 100% real cheese make it a delicious and nutritious option. It is also a great for people who need to throw together a quick and easy meal, because it only takes 15 minutes to make. If you're a busy person with wheat restrictions, Annie's Macaroni & Cheese is the perfect addition to your pantry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Best Ingredients: Rice Pasta (White Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Non-Animal Enzymes), Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Butter (Pasteurized Cream, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Salt, Coconut Oil, Whey, Organic Coconut Oil, Potassium Chloride, Sunflower Lecithin, Cultured Whole Milk, Annatto Extract (for Color), Cultured Whey, Sodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor, Vinegar, Silicon Dioxide (for Anticaking).

Check Annie's Macaroni & Cheese, Rice Pasta & Cheddar Gluten Free Mac and Cheese, Microwave Cups, 2 Cups, 2.01 oz Each against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
1.0(2 reviews)

Awful

I personally think these are incredibly bland and not worth the price for 2 cups.

pricey
PhillyBirdLaw
PhillyBirdLawMay 19, 2022

Made me extremely sick while visiting family

I was in the bathroom for hours while visiting family due to this. It was embarrassing and a lot of pain. I guess whey doesn't sit well with me.

ejwitzMay 20, 2021

Where to buy

Annie's Macaroni & Cheese, Rice Pasta & Cheddar Gluten Free Mac and Cheese, Microwave Cups, 2 Cups, 2.01 oz Each is available at 9 retailers

H-E-BRalphsVitacostTargetWalmartUnited SupermarketsPick 'n SaveFry'sAmazon

About this product

Pasta · Cup

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSnacking