Is Annie's Macaroni & Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- skin milk powder
skin milk powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Pasta (organic Wheat Flour, Organic Whole Grain Wheat Flour), Cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Bacterial Culture, Salt, Non-animal Microbial Enzymes), Whey Powder, Skin Milk Powder, Dried Butter, Salt, Cultured Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for Colour), Silicon Dioxide (for Anti-caking) Contains Wheat and Milk.
Check Annie's Macaroni & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annie's Macaroni & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Box, Packaging


