Is Annie’s Naturals Lite Dressing, Goddess, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

tamari soy sauce

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bright, savory and mildly tangy, this creamy dressing has a smooth, pourable consistency that coats leaves without clumping. Commonly used on salads, as a vegetable dip, sandwich spread or grain-bowl topper, reviewers praise its balanced flavor and texture while some note a milder taste than expected and appreciate bulk packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Apple Cider Vinegar, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Tahini (Toasted Sesame Seed Paste), Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dried Garlic, Toasted Sesame Seeds, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Dried Parsley, Dried Chives, Water, Dried Chives

Check Annie’s Naturals Lite Dressing, Goddess, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Annie’s Naturals Lite Dressing, Goddess, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganHarris TeeterJewel-OscoSafewayShopRiteVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyTangyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingGarnishing
Soy Free? Annie’s Naturals Lite Dressing, Goddess, 8 fl oz (Case of 6) | Spoonful