Is Annies Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars 12 Count - 10.6 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Soft, chewy bars offer a pronounced chocolate-chip flavor and moderate sweetness, with a dense, slightly moist texture suited to handheld snacking. Common uses include quick breakfasts, lunchbox treats, and on-the-go energy bites. Customer reviews often cite consistent chewiness and convenience, though some note uneven chocolate distribution or occasional crumbliness reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- whole grain oats
- brown rice syrup
- whole oat flour
- natural flavor
whole grain oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy bars offer a pronounced chocolate-chip flavor and moderate sweetness, with a dense, slightly moist texture suited to handheld snacking. Common uses include quick breakfasts, lunchbox treats, and on-the-go energy bites. Customer reviews often cite consistent chewiness and convenience, though some note uneven chocolate distribution or occasional crumbliness reported.
Ingredients
granola (organic), whole grain oats (organic), tapioca syrup (organic), cane sugar (organic), sunflower oil (organic), sea salt, baking soda), tapioca syrup (organic), rice crisp (organic), rice (organic), cane sugar (organic), sea salt, brown rice syrup (organic)), semi-sweet chocolate chips (organic), cane sugar (organic), chocolate (organic), cocoa butter (organic), vanilla extract (organic)), palm oil (organic), whole oat flour (organic), rice flour (organic), natural flavor (organic), sunflower lecithin (organic), sea salt
Check Annies Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars 12 Count - 10.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Annies Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars 12 Count - 10.6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Chocolate Chip -- 6 Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Annies Organic Chocolate Chip Chewy Granola Bars 12 Count - 10.6 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


