Is Annie's Pasta And Cheddar Spidey Amazing Friends Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whole milk
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • dried cheddar cheese
  • butter
  • calcium

cultured whole milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Thiamin, Organic Pasta (organic wheat flour, organic whole grain wheat flour), Dried Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Whey, Nonfat Milk, Butter (pasteurized cream, salt), Salt, Cultured Whole Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Annatto Extract (for color), Silicon Dioxide (for anticaking). CONTAINS WHEAT AND MILK INGREDIENTS.

Check Annie's Pasta And Cheddar Spidey Amazing Friends against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annie's Pasta And Cheddar Spidey Amazing Friends is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButterySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep