Is Annie's Super! Mac Microwave Pasta and Classic Cheddar Cups, 4 Ct, 11.44 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic whey
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • xanthan gum
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
cream
cultured pasteurized milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Organic Pea Protein, Cream, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Whey, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Organic Annatto Extract (for color), Xanthan Gum.

Check Annie's Super! Mac Microwave Pasta and Classic Cheddar Cups, 4 Ct, 11.44 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Annie's Super! Mac Microwave Pasta and Classic Cheddar Cups, 4 Ct, 11.44 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Cup

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep