Is Annie's Super! Mac Microwave Pasta and Classic Cheddar Cups, 4 Ct, 11.44 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic nonfat milk
  • organic whey
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese

organic nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

organic whey
cultured pasteurized milk
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Cheddar Cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, non-animal enzymes), Organic Pea Protein, Cream, Organic Tapioca Starch, Organic Whey, Organic Nonfat Milk, Organic Corn Starch, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Organic Coconut Oil, Natural Flavor, Sodium Alginate, Lactic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Organic Annatto Extract (for color), Xanthan Gum.

Check Annie's Super! Mac Microwave Pasta and Classic Cheddar Cups, 4 Ct, 11.44 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Annie's Super! Mac Microwave Pasta and Classic Cheddar Cups, 4 Ct, 11.44 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Cup

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingMeal Prep
Dairy Free? Annie's Super! Mac Microwave Pasta and Classic Cheddar Cups, 4 Ct, 11.44 oz | Spoonful