Is Ans Performance Keto Pancake Mix Banana Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • from milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • dried whole egg
  • natural flavour

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Natural Almond Flour, Dried Whole Egg, Coconut Oil Powder (coconut Oil, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sodium Caseinate, Sunflower Lecithin, Silicon Dioxide), Sodium Bicarbonate, Natural Flavour, Stevia (leaf) Extract, Sea Salt. Contains Ingredients From Milk, Coconut, Egg, And Almond. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Soy, Sesame, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Fish/crustaceans/shellfish Oils, And Wheat Products.

Check Ans Performance Keto Pancake Mix Banana against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking
Vegan? Ans Performance Keto Pancake Mix Banana | Spoonful