Is ANTIPASTO CHOP ARTISAN SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- asiago cheese
- pasteurized milk
- pork
- piccante salami
- part skim milk
- parmesan cheese
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM), ICEBERG LETTUCE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, PICCANTE SALAMI (PORK, SALT, TOASTED FENNEL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), GRAPE TOMATOES, ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL), BROCCOLI STALK.
Check ANTIPASTO CHOP ARTISAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANTIPASTO CHOP ARTISAN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


