Is ANTIPASTO CHOP ARTISAN SALAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- piccante salami
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- natural flavorings
- parmesan cheese
piccante salami
Dietitian noteSalami is a cured sausage consisting of fermented and air-dried meat, typically pork.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BALSAMIC VINAIGRETTE (CANOLA OIL, WATER, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, FRUCTOSE, PARMESAN CHEESE [PART SKIM MILK, CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT, SPICES, DRIED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM), ICEBERG LETTUCE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, PICCANTE SALAMI (PORK, SALT, TOASTED FENNEL, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORINGS, RED PEPPER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE), GRAPE TOMATOES, ASIAGO CHEESE (ASIAGO CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE [TO PREVENT CAKING], NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), RED CABBAGE, OLIVES (PITTED OLIVES, WATER, SALT, VINEGAR, OLIVE OIL), BROCCOLI STALK.
Check ANTIPASTO CHOP ARTISAN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ANTIPASTO CHOP ARTISAN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Artisan Brown Rice, Almonds & Multi-Seeds Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


