Is ANTIPASTO PLATTER WITH JALAPENO FILLED OLIVES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & UNCRED CALABRESE SALAMI, ANTIPASTO Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

JALAPENO FILLED OLIVES: HALDIDKI OLIVES, WATER, PICKLED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER OIL, CITRIC ACID. CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE. UNCURED HARD SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), TURBINADO SUGAR, WINE, GROUND WHITE PEPPER, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, GARLIC. UNCURED CALABRESE SALAMI: PORK, SEA SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: TURBINADO SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORING, CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER (CULTURED CELERY JUICE POWDER, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL), WINE, SWEET PAPRIKA, GARLIC, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE.

Check ANTIPASTO PLATTER WITH JALAPENO FILLED OLIVES, CHEDDAR CHEESE, UNCURED HARD SALAMI & UNCRED CALABRESE SALAMI, ANTIPASTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SaltySpicySavory
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go