Is Hard salami, mild cheddar cheese, chocolatey caramels, almonds Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • heavy cream
  • butter
  • whole milk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • +3 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, beef, salt, dextrose, flavorings, lactic acid starter culture, natural smoke flavor, sodium nitrite, spices, vitamin C (sodium ascorbate), BHA, BHT, citric acid, cheddar cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, enzymes, annatto), potato starch, powdered cellulose, natamycin, sugar, palm kernel oil, corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), whole milk powder, nonfat dry milk, cocoa powder processed with alkali, heavy cream, butter (cream, salt), hydrogenated palm oil, soy lecithin, natural flavor(s), artificial flavor(s), natural vanilla extract, potassium sorbate, almonds, vegetable oil (cottonseed oil and/or sunflower seed oil), sea salt. Contains milk, soy, and almonds.

Check Hard salami, mild cheddar cheese, chocolatey caramels, almonds against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.