Is Antonina's Blueberry Muffins Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • sour cream
  • cultured lowfat milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Enzymes), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Eggs (whole Eggs, Citric Acid [to Retain Color]), Blueberries, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Enzymes), Brown Cane Sugar, Dry Vinegar Powder, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Blueberry Extract (blueberry, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Antonina's Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
FruitySweetButtery
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnackingOn The Go