Is Antonina's Blueberry Muffins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- cream
- sour cream
- cultured pasteurized grade a milk
- cultured lowfat milk
- buttermilk
- whole eggs
- eggs
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
- mono-calcium phosphate
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Enzymes), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Eggs (whole Eggs, Citric Acid [to Retain Color]), Blueberries, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Enzymes), Brown Cane Sugar, Dry Vinegar Powder, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Blueberry Extract (blueberry, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk and Eggs.
Check Antonina's Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Piece


