Is Antonina's Blueberry Muffins Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono-calcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
mono-calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Enzymes), Non-gmo Canola Oil, Cane Sugar, Eggs (whole Eggs, Citric Acid [to Retain Color]), Blueberries, Buttermilk (cultured Lowfat Milk, Salt, Sodium Citrate), Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Enzymes), Brown Cane Sugar, Dry Vinegar Powder, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean Extractives), Salt, Baking Powder (corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mono-calcium Phosphate), Baking Soda, Blueberry Extract (blueberry, Natural Flavors), Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk and Eggs.
Check Antonina's Blueberry Muffins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's Blueberry Muffins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
About this product
Bread · Piece


