Is Antonina's Very Vanilla Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- unsalted butter
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Gluten-free Flour Blend (white Rice Flour, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Non-gmo Corn Starch, Enzymes), Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Non-gmo Corn Starch, Eggs, Whole Eggs, Citric Acid To Retain Color, Non-gmo Canola Oil, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Enzymes, Baking Soda, Xanthan Gum. Frosting: Powdered Sugar, Canola Oil, Corn Starch, Unsalted Butter (cream, Natural Flavor), Water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Bean. Contains Egg and Milk.
Check Antonina's Very Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Antonina's Very Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


