Is Apérifrais - saveurs d'Italie Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • factory that uses fish
  • lactic acid bacteria

factory that uses fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk 80%, Cream 18% (Origin France), Salt, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Of Spices And Aromas (Variable Quantities), Red Pepper, Onion, Oregano, Basil, Garlic, Tomatot Parsley, Pepper, Green Olive (Salt, Olive Oil, Antioxidant : Rosemary Extract), Sunflower Oil, Aromas, Storage : For Optimum Quality, Storesbetween 390F ( 40C), F ( 60C), After Opening, Keep Refrigerated And Use Quickly, Produced In A Factory That Uses Fish, Packaged In A Protective Atmosphere, Produced In France, Fromagerie De Grieges Bp8 01290 Grieges, France

Check Apérifrais - saveurs d'Italie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingMeal Prep