Is Appalachian Mountain Cidery Hard Cider Variety Pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural palm flavor
  • natural orange flavoring
  • carbon dioxide

natural palm flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roots: Fermented Apple Juice, Filtered Water, Organic Ginger Root, Natural Ginger Extract, Organic Licorice Root, Organic Turmeric, Organic Lemongrass, Orange Peel, Essential Lemon and Orange Oils, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness. Mystic Dragon: Fermented Apple Juice, Filtered Water, Sencha and Dragonwell Green Tea, Mallow Flowers, Cornflowers, Strawberry and Rhubarb Flavorings, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness. Scarlet Rose: Fermented Apple Juice, Filtered Water, Organic Cinnamon, Organic Hibiscus Flowers, Organic Rose Petals, Organic Currants, Organic Licorice Root, Natural Palm Flavor, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness. Cider Mimosa: Fermented Apple Juice, Filtered Water, Apple Juice Concentrate, Hops, Concentrated Orange Juice, Natural Orange Flavoring, Carbon Dioxide and Sulfites to Preserve Freshness.

Check Appalachian Mountain Cidery Hard Cider Variety Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Appalachian Mountain Cidery Hard Cider Variety Pack is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
FruityCitrusFloralSpicy
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
Drinking