Is Appalachian Premium Beef Jerky - Sampler 3-pack, 5.25 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • soy sauce
  • flavorings

soy sauce

Dietitian note

While certain types of soy sauce, such as tamari, are gluten free, soy sauce is typically made from soybeans and wheat. If the label is unclear, we recommend contacting the manufacturer for more information.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef, Pineapple Juice, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce, Garlic Pepper Sauce, Ginger, Garlic, Hickory Smoke: Beef, Worcestershire Sauce, Flavorings, Mustard Powder, Red Pepper, Sweet & Hot: Beef, Water, Tabasco, Salt, Red Pepper Garlic, Pepper, Hot & Smoky: Beef, Tabasco Habanero Sauce, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Powder, Primal Smoke: Beef, Hot Sauce, Garlic, Onion, Pepper

Check Appalachian Premium Beef Jerky - Sampler 3-pack, 5.25 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Appalachian Premium Beef Jerky - Sampler 3-pack, 5.25 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Strip, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal PrepSandwich
Gluten Free? Appalachian Premium Beef Jerky - Sampler 3-pack, 5.25 oz | Spoonful